Welcome to Telefly Telecommunications Equipment Co., Ltd

Active Network Products

Contact Us

You are here:Home >> Products >> Active Network Products... >> Converter Series... >> --Managed Media Converter...

--Managed Media Converter

Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converter

1.Supporting 10/100M, full/half duplex autosensing
2.Supporting 1*9 transceiver and SFP transceiver
3.Supporting IEEE802.3 ,IEEE802.3X
4.Supporting auto-MDI/MDI
5.Max. 2046 bytes packet at store-and-forward mode; Max. 9K bytes packet at cut-through mode
6.Rate Limit function, 32Kbps
7.Supporting Loopback, precisely locating the failure, convenient for link test
8.Supporting LFP, quickly locates the failure
9.Supporting remote power off alarming
10.Economical management function within bandwidth
11.Support SFP DMI(Diagnostic Monitoring Interface) function
12.The status of 10/100M media converters with IP113A/C/F/M chipsets can be monitored and queried at the same chassis system
13.Supporting hot plug
14.Supporting Remote management
15.Easy installation with complete LED indicators for working situation
16.With powerful network management function, supporting WEB and SNMP
17.Supporting 2U chassis (16 slots) and standalone use
    Description
    Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converter is an IEEE 802.3ah OAM compliant copper to fiber Fast Ethernet solution designed to make conversion between 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX with SFP modules and fixed type 1×9 modules. With SNMP and Web-based management in the 2U 16 Slots Managed Media Converter Chassis, the administrator can monitor, configure and control the activity of each 802.3ah series card and remotely connected OAM compliant converter. Converter settings include bandwidth control, duplex, and speed configuration, VLAN tagging, limited Q-in-Q support and SFP DDMI. When used as stand-alone converters, it can be managed by a friendly Web Smart user interface via any web browser.
    More Details of Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converter
    FR6000 Series is a Centralized Network Management Platform that provides 8 or 16 slots multi-service including Managed Media Converter Card, OEO Converter Card, 1+1 Protection Switching card, CWDM/DWDM MUX/DEMUX Card, etc. All interface cards, fans, management module Card and AC/DC redundant power supply are hot swappable, allowing online field replacement.

    TELEFLY’s  Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converter allow the backbone of the network to be flexible and easier to manage and maintain. Our converters are available in two form factors, chassis-based slide-in cards and stand-alone converters, allowing you the most flexibility for your network. Our converters also utilize both fixed optics and Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers allowing you to customize each converter for the cable type you are using. View the two different form factors as below:

    Management access can be achieved locally or remote standalone via network by Web, SNMP, Telnet or Console. FR6000 series together with the MUX and DEMUX can offer a space-efficient and cost-effective solution for xWDM transmission. Complete system information can be set up and displayed, including the name of chassis, terrain and related information of IP, constant operating time and the versions of the hardware and software.


    SNMP Management:

    Specifications

    Physical Port

    Copper Port

    10/100Base-T RJ45

    SFP Port

    100BASE-X SFP interfaces

    Fiber Mode

    100BASE-X, 2km-160km, SC/ST/FC

    Parameters

    Ethernet Standards

    IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T

    IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX

    IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure

    TS-1000

    Packet Length

    1600bytes

    Transmission Mode

    Store and Forward/Cut through

    Exchange Property

    Delay time: < 7ps

    Backplane bandwidth: 20Gbps; Packet forwarding rate: 14.88Mpps

    DIP Switches

    LFP function:Disable/Enable

    Fowrward mode:Store and forward/Cut through

    Copper Forced mode:10Mbps/100Mbps

    Managed Features

    Supports LFT (Link Fault Pass Through)

    Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface (DDM) for SFP

    Supports OAM/IP in-band management

    Ingress/Egress Bandwidth control per port

    Supports 16 IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN Group

    SNMP alarm trap for power loss and port link down

    Remote loop back test

    Dying gasp (remote power failure detection)

    LED Indicator

    Power, FEF, FX-Link, TX-SPD, TX-Duplex, TX-Link, LFP

    Power Information

    Power Input

    DC 5V

    Power Consumption

    Full-load<4W

    Physical Property

    Dimensions

    120mm×90mm×22mm

    Installation Mode

    wall-mountable

    Weight

    100g

    Working Environment

    Operating Temperature

    0°C~50°C

    Operating Humidity

    10%~90% non-condensing

    Storage Temperature

    -10°C~70°C

    Warranty

    MTBF

    50,000 hours

    Defects Liability Period

    1 year warranty, lifetime technical support

    Certification Standard

    EMC

    FCC Part15 Class A

    CE-EMC/LVD

    RoHS

    EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS)

    EN6100044 (EFT), EN6100045 (Surge)

    EN61000^1-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8

    EN61000-4-11

    File Name : Format: Size: Download:
    Please submit your basic information, we will contact you as soon as possible!

    *

    *

    *

    *

Related products

Copyright © 2019 Telefly Telecommunications Equipment Co., Ltd All Rights Reserved.  
Web Design—Tiandixin